This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 July 1971 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Edgar Percival EP-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Austral Air Services |
| Registration: | VH-SSV |
| MSN: | 28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burra Homestead, near Burra SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Parafield, SA |
| Destination airport: | Broken Hill, NSW |
Narrative:c/no 28: EP.9 Built at Stapleford by Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd as G-43-7, 2.57. Registered (C of R R.5857/1) as G-APBR to Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd 23.5.57. C of A A.5857 issued 29.5.57. Displayed at Paris Air Show 6.57.
Re-registered (C of R R 5857/2) to Wright Stephenson & Co Ltd 11.9.57. Delivered by air to Australia with c/n 32 via Bahrain 29.9.57. Registered VH-SSV to Superspread Aviation Pty Ltd, Moorabbin, Vic 22.10.57. UK Registration cancelled 22.10.57 (same day) as "to Australia as VH-SSV"
As VH-SSV it crashed at Penhurst, Vic when it undershot the strip on 6.4.60.
Re-registered VH-DAI 31.10.62 to Doggett Aviation & Engineering Co, Maylands airport, WA and then to Airesearch Exploration Pty Ltd, Edwardstown, SA 1963. (Owner shown as Mercantile Credits, Adelaide or Tintinara, SA 1968-70; Austral Exploration Services, Edwardstown 1970- 72
Damaged 5.7.71 in forced landing at Burra Homestead, near Burra SA. While flying Parafield to Broken Hill, a partial engine failure necessitated a forced landing. Pilot J. Doherty was unhurt, operator quoted in DCA report as Austral Air Services. On 31.7.71 noted at Parafield, “Airesearch Exploration Pty Ltd” titles, dismantled in hangar awaiting repair On 27.8.71 noted Parafield, repair not started. On 17.9.71 Struck-off Register as "withdrawn from service"
Sources:
1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain 1978)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APBR.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf 4.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-ep9/percivalep9.html 5.
https://www.atlasobscura.com/places/the-burra-homestead-burra-australia 