Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor HX795, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:22 AACU RAF
Registration: HX795
MSN: 94004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit. India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, India
Destination airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, India
Narrative:
c/no 94004 (Gipsy Minor #20004): To Bombay Flying Club Ltd with C of A 6665 issued 29.6.39. Registered VT-ALI [C of R 380] 24.3.39 to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Karachi. Re-registered 26.10.39 to Bombay Flying Club Ltd, Bombay. Registration VT-ALI cancelled 12.3.42.

Impressed into military service as HX795 12.41. To 22 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, Driggs Road, Karachi (by 1.43).

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta 22.9.43. Struck off charge 30.4.44 as Cat.E(FA)

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history