Accident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II 15-5197, Wednesday 19 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2022
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 15-5197
MSN: AF-172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
The Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II, 15-5197, crashed after the final turn to land on runway 14 at Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The aircraft was operated out of Hill AFB, UT by the 421 st Fighter Squadron (FS) and assigned to the 388 th Fighter Wing (FW). There were no fatalities.
The pilot ejected safely before impact. He sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact.

The flight consisted of four F-35A aircraft, with the accident aircraft flying as the no.3 aircraft in the flight. After an uneventful training sortie, the aircraft returned to Hill AFB runay 14, in a standard formation with the no.3 aircraft in one nautical mile trail of the no.1 aircraft. On final approach to landing, the pilot experienced a slight rumbling to his aircraft due to wake turbulence from preceding aircraft. This air flow disturbance resulted in erroneous inputs to the air data application (ADA) of the F-35 flight control system. The erroneous inputs to the ADA resulted in a condition in which the aircraft flight controls did not respond correctly for the actual current conditions of the aircraft. Recognizing that the aircraft was not responding appropriately to control inputs, the pilot selected full afterburner power to attempt to recover to controlled flight. Due to the low altitude, low airspeed, and sideslip flight path of the aircraft, the pilot was unable to recover the aircraft and initiated ejection. The pilot ejected before the aircraft impacted the ground and was destroyed. The pilot landed just north of the base outside the Hill AFB airfield boundary fence and was recovered by emergency responders.

The accident investigation board (AIB) president found, by a preponderance of the evidence, the cause of the mishap was that the aircraft departed controlled flight due to air data system errors immediately prior to landing and there was no opportunity to recover the aircraft to controlled
flight. The AIB President found one significantly contributing factor to the mishap: the pilot did not increase landing spacing from preceding aircraft in accordance with wake turbulence procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/f-35-has-crashed-at-hill-air-force-base
https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/pilot-ejected-in-plane-crash-at-hill-air-force-base

Location