Accident Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P EC-MXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299513

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2022
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P
Owner/operator:PLYSA - Planificacion y Soluciones Aereas SL
Registration: EC-MXL
MSN: T660-141
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porto, Zamora, Castile and León -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Doade Airfield, Sober, Lugo
Destination airport:Córdoba Airport (ODB/LEBA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Doade firefighting base at around 11:35, to make a transfer flight, under visual flight rules, to the Córdoba Airport.

About 30 minutes after takeoff, the pilot contacted the base by telephone, informing that the weather conditions did not allow the flight to continue to the destination, nor to the alternative airports of Salamanca or Valladolid. He communicated that he was proceeding to León Airport.

This was the last communication with the aircraft, as there was no response to subsequent calls.

The search for the aircraft began the same day, although it was not located until October 21.

The aircraft had crashed into the terrain in the Sierra Segundera, in an area located at an altitude of about 1850 meters.

As a result of the crash, the pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.surinenglish.com/spain/missing-firefighting-plane-20221021173257-nt.html
https://www.elcorreogallego.es/galicia/buscan-en-zamora-la-avioneta-contraincendios-que-se-dirigia-de-sober-a-cordoba-GG12365627
https://www.laregion.es/articulo/ourense/desaparece-avion-carga-espacio-aereo-ourense/202210192150241168903.html
https://www.farodevigo.es/ourense/2022/10/19/buscan-ourense-avioneta-contraincendios-desaparecida-77463464.html
https://www.msn.com/es-es/noticias/espana/buscan-en-le%C3%B3n-un-avi%C3%B3n-contraincendios-desaparecido-ayer-durante-el-temporal/ar-AA13b4At