Incident Gulfstream G650ER , Sunday 16 October 2022
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 16 October 2022
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G650ER
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:125 nm WSW of Whitehorse (CYXY), YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G-650ER was operating from Gimpo/Seoul (RKSS), South Korea to Cleveland (KCLE), Ohio, United States. During cruise flight at FL450, while approximately 125 nm WSW of Whitehorse (CYXY) YT, the flight crew reported experiencing severe turbulence and difficulty maintaining altitude. Vertical deviations of up to 500 feet in altitude were observed. The flight crew did not declare an emergency and no injuries were reported. The aircraft continued flight to KCLE.

Sources:

TSB A22W0089

Location