Incident Basler BT-67 C-GKKB, Tuesday 11 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2022
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GKKB
MSN: 20494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Liberia-Daniel Oduber Quirós Airport (MRLB) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Destination airport:Liberia Airport (LIR/MRLB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kenn Borek Air Basler BT-67 was conducting a positioning flight under instruments flight rules (IFR) from Brownsville/South Padre Island Intl. (KBRO), TX to Liberia/Daniel Oduber Quirós Intl. (MRLB), Costa Rica. After RNAV approach runway 25, engines' throttles were brought to idle just before touchdown. After uneventful touchdown, aircraft decelerated normally, and the tail came down. Flight crew introduced beta as they thought the tail was down and the aircraft started veering to the right. PF applied more left beta and left brakes with no effect and the aircraft continued to veer harder right. The aircraft started skidding and veered off runway into soft grassy field. Aircraft came to a stop 10 feet from the edge of runway.
There was no damage to aircraft and no injuries. Aircraft was inspected with no defect noted by
maintenance.

Sources:

TSB

Location