Incident Boeing 767-39HER (BCF) (WL) C-FGSJ, 08 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299522

Date:08-OCT-2022
Time:13:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-39HER (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-FGSJ
MSN: 26256/484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargojet Airways flight W8926, a Boeing 767-300ER (BCF) experienced an unreliable airspeed indication on the captain's instruments with the EICAS message IAS DISAGREE while at top of descent.
Approximately 2 minutes after the unreliable airspeed issue, the crew had multiple EICAS messages: Rudder Ratio / Aileron Lockout / GRD PROX SYS / L ENG EEC MODE / R ENG EEC MODE.
The crew declared a mayday into Bogotá Airport (SKBO) and carried out appropriate QRH procedures and landed safely. A partial flap landing was conducted, the aircraft was inspected by Fire/Crash/Rescue. No issues noted and brake temps were not excessive.

Sources:

TSB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 Dec 2008 G-OOAN First Choice Airways 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
20 Apr 2011 G-OOAN Thomson Airways 0 Orlando-Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB) min
Bird strike.
12 May 2022 C-FGSJ Cargojet Airways 0 460nm west of Toronto VOR non
15 Sep 2022 C-FGSJ Cargojet Airways 0 E of Hamilton, ON unk