Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus C OK-0133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299525

Date:Sunday 31 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-0133
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vlastislav -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a forced landing in the terrain due to failure to bind to thermal currents, the glider rotated after landing during the rollout. The rear part of the fuselage was damaged as a result of the rotational forces. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN