This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 12./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 16494 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hasselt, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in aerial combat over Antwerp. The pilot, Fritz Fritzlehner, died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?s=3b77967dcd11be2d48d965546505a9aa&t=62527 