This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.14 Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FIS RAF |
| Registration: | R1960 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shepardshaugh, Fordoun, 2km east of RAF Fordoun, Angus, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Montrose, Angus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Magister R1960: of No.3 FI Course took off for training flight. 10/04/1942
Which crashed at Shepardshaugh, Fordoun, Angus. 2km east of Fordoun airfield.
Crew:
P/O (116.388) John Sinclair NOWELL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1281971) Ronald William SOPER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
AIR81/11551