This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 October 2022 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA07AD |
| MSN: | 4636579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chofu (RJTF) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage suffered a flat tire of the nose landing gear and was stuck on a taxiway of Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF). The aircraft had just experienced a runway excursion to the left during landing on the runway 16. The runway was closed for 37 minutes causing 9 departures and 5 arrivals of the commercial flights to be delayed for 54 minutes in maximum, and 4 more diversions.
No reported injuries.
JCAB rated this occurrence as a Flight Irrecularity.
After the occurrence, it has been appeared that the landing request to Fukuoka Airport, a "congested airport" (IATA Level 3) , had been erroneously accepted though all small aircraft were prohibited to take off and landing during the hours from 09:00 LT to 19:00 LT.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/240a511608dd30f02f9090367e6d34a6420e6e6d https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e13b96635565959d280c3d15347f7b45a9376da5 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9e641c686724702667f5d9b9daa6eb97edcec044 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/192b47c7cde9e7fc1f7e83f98fd4fbded90c3257 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c62d21049a22b4e59c838b15ef32dd625df07fd5 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja07ad https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/71154_1641176390.jpg (photo)
Location