Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122259, Wednesday 13 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122259
MSN: 6722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi from NAAS Cabaniss Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Cabaniss Field, TX/ATU-301
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with AD-2 122364. William Joseph Snyder parachuted to safety. George Bernard Van Valkenburg landed his serious damaged Skyraider at Cabaniss Field (CatB).

Sources:

AAIR (MAC)