Accident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor VR-SDI, Friday 30 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1956
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:Singapore Flying Club (R.H. Whitley)
Registration: VR-SDI
MSN: 94016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paya Lebar Airport, Airport Road, Paya Lebar -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paya Lebar, Singapore (QPG/WSAP)
Destination airport:Paya Lebar, Singapore (QPG/WSAP)
Narrative:
c/no. 94016 (Gipsy Minor #20017): Registered as G-AFPH (C of R 9019/1) 2.5.39 to Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd, t/a Lancashire Aeroplane Club, Woodford, Cheshire. C of A 6601 issued 1.7.39. Registration G-AFPH cancelled 31.1.40 as sold ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft").

Impressed into military Service as X5133 on 31.1.40 and delivered to 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shtopshire. To 13 Squadron, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 28.11.40. Damaged was taxiing at RAF Hooton Park 14.4.41; to Gatwick for repairs 26.4.41. To 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland 18.5.41. To 4 AGS (Air Gunnery School) at RAF Morpeth, Northumberland 21.7.42. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 20.9.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 28.11.43. To Technical Training Command Communication Flight, RAF White Waltham. Maidenhead, Berkshire 9.3.45; (moved to RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire with effect from 10.45). To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 22.10.46 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 10.3.47 to Warden Aviation. Registration G-AFPH 24.4.47 restored (R. 9019/2) to Mrs Dorothy Clothilda Shuttleworth & Allan Henry Wheeler, t/a Warden Aviation & Engineering Co, Old Warden, Biffleswade, Bedfordshire (and they quoted identities of both 94016 and G-AFPH in their registration application). However, G-AFPH had been ‘restored’ a year earlier to J.N. & R.H.B. Enterprises at Croft, North Yorkshire, and, as a result of inquiries, it was concluded that this aircraft was actually G-AFPN (c/no. 94044) and thus its registration was amended. This would seem consistent with the 5 MU RAF Kemble disposal sale details.

However, in March 1948, following a C of A survey of G-AFPN, it was apparently concluded that it really was G-AFPH and in April 1948, the Air Ministry decided to take no action to correct matters other than to amend the c/n of G-AFPN to 94016 and G-AFPH to 94016/1. However, it remains unexplained how and when (or indeed if) these airframes were swapped. Overhaul completed at Old Warden and C of A renewed 12.8.49.

Registration cancelled 12.8.49 and re-registered (C of R R.9019/3) 23.8.49 to Gerald Herbert Forsaith, Basingstoke, Hamsphire (aircraft based Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire). C of R No changed to R.553 in 1950. Registration cancelled 24.9.50 and re-registered (C of R R 553/4) 27.9.50 to Edward Peter Heath, Albury, Guildford, Surrey (aircraft based at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey). Registration G-AFPN cancelled 28.12.51 as "transferred to Malayan register".

Re-registered in Malaya (Singapore) as VR-SDI 3.1.52 to Edward Peter Heath, Bangkok. Re-registered 26.11.54 to R.H. Whitley, Singapore; named "Pantas" and operated by the Singapore Flying Club

Damaged in forced landing at Paya Lebar, Singapore 30.11.56. Remains extant 12.59. Regn cld 6.4.62.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFPH-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFPH-2.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
5. https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=VR-SDI
6. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr41.html
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paya_Lebar_Air_Base#History