Incident De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor VR-SBE, Wednesday 4 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1942
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.94 Moth Minor
Owner/operator:'A' Flt MVAF (Malaya Volunteer Air Force)
Registration: VR-SBE
MSN: 34017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seletar -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 94017 (Gipsy Minor #20018): To Royal Singapore Flying Club with C of A 6697 issued 14.7.39. Registered as VR-SBE 30.8.39 to Royal Singapore Flying Club. Later fitted with Gipsy Major engine #20080.

To 'A' Flight, Malaya Volunteer Air Force 1.12.41. One DH.94 of the Singapore Flying Club was among MVAF aircraft which fell back from Kuala Lumpur to Singapore where many were lost to Japanese air raids. On 4.2.42 five Moths and a DH.94 evacuated Singapore to Palembang, Sumatra where they were destroyed by allied forces at Palembang to prevent them falling into Japanese hands. It is not clear from available records if VR-SBE was destroyed at Singapore on or soon after 4.2.42 - or at Palembang, Sumatra later the same month

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p940.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH94.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seletar_Airport