This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 42 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Zaporozhskaya, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 19 January 1944 during a Combat mission, Yak-1 of 42 GvIAP crashed near Zaporozhskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Stefan Danilovich Koltovich was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92029407/ 