Accident Piper J-2 Cub NC…., Thursday 19 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 1940
Time:
Type:Piper J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Quakertown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quakertown, PA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 150ft while in a steep climb while flying low over a farm. Crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Accident%20reports&f=false