ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299554
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JAN-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Gatewing X100 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Perth Aerodrome, 173° M 36Km, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the cruise, the unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) struck a bird resulting in the UAV losing stability and colliding with terrain. The UAV was destroyed.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201300939