Accident Gatewing X100 , 30 Jun 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299555

Date:30-JUN-2013
Time:
Type:Gatewing X100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolgardie (ALA), S M 2Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, communication with the unmanned aircraft (UAV) was lost. The UAV subsequently collided with terrain and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201306138