ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299556
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAR-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | UAVER Avian - S |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brisbane Aerodrome, 222.6° T 18Km (St Lucia Golf Club), QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with terrain soon after takeoff and was substantially damaged. An engineering inspection revealed that the right aileron failed.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201401906