ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299559
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-FEB-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ioniq 960 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Port Hedland Aerodrome, S M 50Km (Elezac Quarry), WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While manoeuvring, the controller lost control of the remotely piloted aircraft which subsequently collided with terrain.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201500717