ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299565
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-OCT-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | DJI RPA |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Gold Coast Aerodrome (Surfers Paradise), QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ground controller lost control of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) which subsequently collided with the water.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201504673