Accident DJI S800 , 08 Nov 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299567

Date:08-NOV-2015
Time:
Type:DJI S800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gold Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) had an electrical malfunction and lost power. The RPA collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. An inspection revealed that a power surge has resulted in the power plug catching fire and melting.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201505716