This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 August 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A3-21 |
| MSN: | H3040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
Narrative:Imperial Gift to Australia.Stored and delivered to the RAAF 31/03/21 as H3040 (its former RAF identity). Serialled A3-21 by 07/10/21 and to 1 FTS ‘B’ Flt 17/10/21, to 1 FTS ‘A’ Flt 01/07/22, in use by 1 FTS until 1924. To 1 FTS again by 10/24.
Crashed 12/08/27 at Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (crew Cdt D T Saville), total flight time 409 hours. Approved for conversion to components 24/09/27
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 44
2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm 3.
http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-point-cook-8 