Accident DJI Spreading Wings S1000 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299572

Date:Monday 8 February 2016
Time:
Type:DJI Spreading Wings S1000
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney Aerodrome, 326° M 15Km (Rhodes), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) began to oscillate uncommanded. The RPA struck power lines before colliding with terrain. It is suspected that the RPA's GPS was subject to electromagnetic interference.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201600181