Accident Insitu ScanEagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299573

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:
Type:Insitu ScanEagle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Miles Aerodrome (Woleebee), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) descended below the planned approach path and collided with terrain. The inspection revealed a GPS failure.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201600483