Accident Aerobot Cinestar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299575

Date:Friday 15 April 2016
Time:
Type:Aerobot Cinestar
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essendon Aerodrome, 127° T 17Km (Deepdene), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the hover at approximately 6 ft AGL, the Remotely Piloted Aircraft veered sideways and collided with a house, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201600518