Accident C-Astral , 17 Apr 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299576

Date:17-APR-2016
Time:
Type:C-Astral
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perth Aerodrome, 345° T 16Km (Lexia), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the remotely piloted aircraft's parachute failed to deploy resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201600532