Accident DJI Inspire , 29 Apr 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299577

Date:29-APR-2016
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caboolture (ALA), 226° T 19Km (Dayboro), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) went into "go-home" mode due to low battery state. The RPA subsequently collided with a tree and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201600612