ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299578
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-APR-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | MAVinci |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Canberra Aerodrome, SE M 27Km (near Hoskinstown), NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After entering manual control mode, the pilot of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) lost directional control and the RPA collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201600614