This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A3-19 |
| MSN: | H3038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H3038: Imperial Gift to Australia. Packed in UK 02/01/20. To AAC CFS 1920. Second Peace Loan 08/20 in 4 Military District (SA) (crew Lt H C Miller). From AAC ARS to storage 17/09/20. To AAF 31/03/21 as H3038, to 1 FTS ‘A’ Flt 17/10/21 (still wearing RAF serial H3038 in 02/22).
In use as A3-19 1 FTS from 03/22 until at least 07/23. Apparently stored during 1924. Returned to service with 1 FTS by 02/25, damaged night flying 25/02/25 (crew Flt Lt J H Summers). Repaired by 05/03/25 and with 1 FTS until crashed at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria, 12/01/26 (crew Commandant W S Armstrong), total flight time 288 hours. Approved for conversion to components 23/01/26 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 44
2.
http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121018191600/http://baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1926/A3-19.htm 4.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm 