Accident DJI Inspire , 20 May 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299580

Date:20-MAY-2016
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wollongong Aerodrome, 72° T 7Km (Windang Bridge), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, control of the RPA was lost and the RPA subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. An inspection revealed a missing fastening screw on one of the control arms.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201600689