Accident DJI Phantom , 04 Mar 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299581

Date:04-MAR-2016
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Aerodrome, 287° T 14Km (near Fremantle), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While manoeuvring, the remotely piloted aircraft lost power and collided with water.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201601595