Accident 3D Robotics , 15 Jul 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299582

Date:15-JUL-2016
Time:
Type:3D Robotics
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Warrnambool Aerodrome (Koroit), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unstable and the operator lost control. The RPA collided with terrain and was substantially damaged. The engineering inspection revealed a mechanical error within the RPA's airframe.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201601803