ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299584
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAY-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | unknown RPA |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Newman Aerodrome, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The remotely-piloted aircraft was struck by a bird and subsequently collided with terrain.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201602814