Accident Gryphon Dynamics , 07 Oct 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 299588

Date:07-OCT-2016
Time:
Type:Gryphon Dynamics
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Southport Aerodrome (Coomera), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography, a bird struck the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA), resulting in a complete system failure. The RPA subsequently struck a tree and collided with the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201603238