Accident Avro 504K A3-18, Saturday 9 January 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-18
MSN: H3037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H3037: Imperial Gift to Australia in 1929. Stored until early 1921. Issued to 1 FTS RAAF, 31/03/21 as H3037. Withdrawn from service to 1 Aircraft Depot 01/08/21 for long term storage until 1925. Returned to service when issued to 1 FTS as A3-18 by 12/25.

Crashed at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria, 09/01/26, total flight time 33 hours. Approved for conversion to components 23/02/26 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121018191341/http://baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1926/A3-18.htm
3. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm