| Date: | Sunday 6 November 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Inspire 1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southport Aerodrome, 319° T 9Km (Dreamworld), QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During photographic operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) was struck by a magpie-lark. The RPA subsequently collided with terrain and was substantially damaged.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201604074