Accident DJI Phantom 3 , Friday 16 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 2016
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburgh Aerodrome, 61° M 48Km (Moculta), SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs. The RPA collided with terrain and was subsequently destroyed. It is suspected the Electronic Survey Program failed to upload into the flight control system correctly.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201605312