Accident DJI Phantom 4 , Wednesday 4 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 2017
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Cooloola Cove (ALA), W M 15Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) ceased responding to control inputs and was lost in bushland.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201700009