| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Event 38 E384 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gingin Aerodrome, 28° M 49Km (Mogumber), WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During aerial survey operations, control of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) was lost resulting in a collision with terrain. The impact ignited a bush fire which subsequently destroyed the RPA. It was determined that high ambient temperatures caused the RPAs electronics to overheat causing control to be lost.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 201700057