Accident DJI Inspire 1 , Saturday 4 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 2017
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Essendon Aerodrome, 156.91° M 14Km (Albert Park Lake), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, a propeller detached from the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) resulting in a loss of control. The RPA collided with water and was not recovered.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201700283