Accident DJI Inspire 1 V2.0 , Tuesday 16 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2017
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 1 V2.0
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coffs Harbour Aerodrome, 274.8° T 42Km (North Dorrigo), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, a wedge-tailed eagle struck the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA), resulting in a loss of control. The RPA collided with terrain and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201702181