This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 March 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A3-11 |
| MSN: | H3023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Laverton, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Laverton, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A3-11 (ex-RAF H3023) Avro 504K; Imperial Gift. Supplied ex-Long term storage at 1 Aircraft Depot until 1926. To 1 FTS as A3-11 at RAAF Laverton.
Crashed 25/05/26 near Laverton during forced landing (crew Cdt K M Frewen). To 1 FTS workshops for repair 05/06/26, total flying time 3 hours. Returned to 1 FTS 1927; to 1 Sqn RAAF ‘B’ Flt 09/03/28.
Crashed 14/03/28 taking off at Laverton (crew Pilot Officer J M C Philpott and AC1 L N Rowe). Struck off charge and approved for conversion to components 17/04/28.
Sources:
Air Enthusiast 44