Accident DJI Inspire 2 , Monday 17 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2017
Time:
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bunbury Aerodrome, 341.49° T 6Km (Koombana Drive), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, a propeller dislodged from the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) resulting in loss of control. The RPA subsequently collided with water and was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201703174