Accident DJI Mavic Pro , Saturday 15 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambewarra (ALA), 334.53° M 24Km (Fitzroy Falls ), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) struck vegetation close to a number of people. The RPA was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201703455