Accident Avro 504K A3-10, Tuesday 2 February 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-10
MSN: H3022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H3022: Imperial Gift to Australia in 1919. Placed in Long term storage at 1 Aircraft Depot until 1925. To 1 FTS as A3-10 in 1925, crashed 02/02/26 at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (pilot Commandant F F Munro), total flight time of 90 hours.

To 1 AD and reduced to components and fuselage stored 20/02/26. However, fuselage reconditioned by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Melbourne in mid-1926, and returned to service with 1 FTS by 06/27 until 11/28,

Casualty report 26/11/28; presumed crashed at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria. Approved for conversion to components 12/12/28 and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm
3. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html