Accident DJI Matrice 210 , Friday 10 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2017
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Hedland Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) did not continue to hover as expected and began to climb. The RPA made contact with a structure and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201705261