Accident DJI Mavic Pro , Friday 1 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 2017
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nowra Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the operator lost line of sight of the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) resulting in the aircraft colliding with a tree. The RPA was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201706328