Accident DJI Matrice 210 RKT , Monday 8 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210 RKT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Aerodrome, 354.26° M 40Km (Wanneroo Aero), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the hover, the remotely piloted aircraft's (RPA) rotors stopped and the RPA collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201800038