Accident DJI Matrice 600 pro , Thursday 18 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2018
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 600 pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Bay (ALA), 330.9° T 12Km (Roseville Chase Oval), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a return-to-home procedure, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) made contact with a pole and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 201800121